2010年9月30日星期四
[…] Thus, any attempt by any party to enforce Noteholder Priority or subordinated payment under Condition 44 would violate the automatic stay because it would deprive LBSF and its creditors of a valuable property interest.

Safe Harbor

BNY argues that if Noteholder Priority and subordination under Condition 44 are deemed not to have taken effect prior to the LBSF Petition Date, they nonetheless are enforceable as part of an integrated “swap agreement” that qualifies for the safe harbor protections set forth in section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code.

The safe harbor provisions of Section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code protect a nondefaulting swap participant’s contractual rights to (i) liquidate, terminate or accelerate “one or more swap agreements because of condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1)” or (ii) “offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements.” 11 U.S.C. § 560. These provisions specifically permit termination solely “because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365 (e)(1)” – that is, the insolvency or financial condition of the debtor and the commencement of a bankruptcy case. 11 U.S.C. §§ 560, 561.